Lease Mileage Calculator
Enter the miles driven, the miles allowed and the per-mile rate to find your excess mileage charge.
- Free
- No sign-up
Enter the miles and rate to see the charge.
Worked example
With these example inputs:
- Miles driven45,000
- Miles allowed36,000
- Charge per excess mile$0
Excess mileage charge: $2,250
- Excess miles9,000
- Charge per mile$0.25
Frequently asked questions
How is the excess mileage charge calculated?
Subtract the allowed miles from the miles driven, then multiply by the per-mile rate. Driving 45,000 against a 36,000 limit at $0.25 a mile costs $2,250.
How can I avoid the charge?
Staying within the allowance avoids it entirely, and buying extra miles upfront is often cheaper than paying at the end. Estimating early helps you choose the right limit.