Personal finance

Car Depreciation Calculator

Enter a car's value, its annual depreciation rate and the years to find what it will be worth and how much value it loses.

  • Free
  • No sign-up

Value, rate & years

$
%

Enter a value, rate and years to see the depreciated value.

Worked example

With these example inputs:

  • Initial value$30,000
  • Depreciation rate15%
  • Years5

Value after depreciation: $13,311

  • Total depreciation$16,689
  • Value after depreciation$13,311

Add this calculator to your site

Free to embed. Copy the snippet below, it drops the live calculator straight into any page.

Frequently asked questions

How is car depreciation calculated?

This uses declining-balance depreciation: each year the car loses a percentage of its remaining value. A $30,000 car losing 15% a year is worth about $13,311 after five years.

How fast do cars depreciate?

Many new cars lose 15% to 20% a year, with the steepest drop in the first year. Luxury and electric models can depreciate faster, while some trucks hold value better.