Car Depreciation Calculator
Enter a car's value, its annual depreciation rate and the years to find what it will be worth and how much value it loses.
- Free
- No sign-up
Enter a value, rate and years to see the depreciated value.
Worked example
With these example inputs:
- Initial value$30,000
- Depreciation rate15%
- Years5
Value after depreciation: $13,311
- Total depreciation$16,689
- Value after depreciation$13,311
Frequently asked questions
How is car depreciation calculated?
This uses declining-balance depreciation: each year the car loses a percentage of its remaining value. A $30,000 car losing 15% a year is worth about $13,311 after five years.
How fast do cars depreciate?
Many new cars lose 15% to 20% a year, with the steepest drop in the first year. Luxury and electric models can depreciate faster, while some trucks hold value better.